Award Recipients

Every year the College of Business recognizes the achievements of outstanding alumni, as well as an honorary alumnus or alumna, who have become distinguished leaders in their fields, grown exponentially in their careers or supported their communities and NIU above the rest.

2020 Award Recipients

Distinguished Alumnus - given to a COB alum who has achieved outstanding professional success

Wes Saber

Wes Saber
MBA 2014

Outstanding Young Alumnus - given to an alumnus who has received his or her degree from the College of Business within the past 10 years and has shown outstanding promise and success in their professional career

Mary Vrancic

Mary Vrancic
B.S. Marketing 2008
MBA 2018

Innovation and Entrepreneurship Alumnus - given to an individual who has an exemplary track record of building or transforming organizations through innovation

Jack Molloy

Jack Molloy
B.S. Marketing 1994

Honorary Alumna - given to an individual, who is not an alumnus of the College of Business, yet has demonstrated outstanding service or commitment to the college

Jackie Sander

Jackie Sander
B.S. Public Health Administration 2008
The Birches Assisted Living

Student Engagement - given to someone who has a passion for dedicating their time to help students learn and to progress in their education

Robert Rothkopf

Robert Rothkopf
B.S. Management 1967
M.S. Management 1973

Social  Impact - given to an individual who has made a significant, positive change which addresses a pressing social challenge to make the world a better place

Sarjoo Patel

Sarjoo Patel
B.S. OM&IS 2003

 

Past Award Recipients

2019   Deborah Brucker (B.S. Management 1988)
2018   Brent Brodeski (B.S. Finance 1988)
2017   Steve Hajdukovic (B.S. Accountancy 1990)
2016   Audrey Southard (B.S. Management 1985)
2015   Matt Thompson (B.S. Marketing 1980)
2014   Russ Smyth (B.S. Accountancy 1978, M.S. Accountancy 1980)
2013   Christine Cole (B.S. Accountancy 1975)
2012   Cynthia Crocker (B.S. Marketing 1980)
2011   Ralph de la Vega (MBA 1989)
2010   V. James Marino (B.S. Marketing 1972
2009   David L. Holman (B.S. Accountancy 1969)
2008   Gary Burge (B.S. Accountancy 1976)
2007   Dennis Dean (B.S. Finance 1973, MBA 1974)
2006   Nick Calamos (M.S. Finance 1989)
2005   Craig Funkhouser (B.S. Accountancy 1979)
2004   William A. Boston (B.S. Marketing 1970, MBA 1971)
2003   Dennis Barsema (B.S. Management 1977)
2002   Kathleen Halloran (MBA 1979)
2001   Gary Longman (B.S. Accountancy 1970)
2000   Robert Adducci (B.S. Management 1980)
2000   David Wilson (B.S. Marketing 1980)
1999   Joseph Locke (B.S. Management 1968)
1999   Dennis Sester (B.S. Management 1972)
1998   Norman Goldstein (B.S. Finance 1967)
1998   Robert Johnson (B.S. Accountancy 1956)
1997   Robert Der (B.S. Accountancy 1975)
1996   James Planey (B.S. Marketing 1968)
1995   Charles Wallace (B.S. Accountancy 1967)
1993   Thomas Merritt (B.S. Accountancy 1969)
1991   Patrick Disney (B.S. Accountancy 1973)
1991   Herb Eldean (B.S. Accountancy 1964)
1991   Mural Josephson (B.S. Accountancy 1970)
1991   Gerald Kuhn (B.S. Accountancy 1966)
1991   Gaylen Larson (B.S. Accountancy 1962)
1991   John Ludes (B.S. Marketing 1958)
1991   Frank Manderscheid (B.S. Management 1970, MBA 1971)
1991   Vince Nall (B.S. Marketing 1975)
1991   David Nelson (B.S. Marketing 1969)
1991   Charles Ruder (B.S. Management 1959)
1991   Eileen Scudder (B.S. Accountancy 1970)

2019   Allison Fishman (B.S. Marketing 2010)
2018   Sam Knude (B.S. Accounting 2012, M.S. Accounting 2013)
2017   Zach Fiegel (B.S. Marketing 2014)
2016   Ross Hayes (B.S. Marketing 2010)
2015   Lisa Vicicondi (B.S. Marketing 2005, MBA 2012)
2014   Curtis Batterton (B.S. OMIS 2010, MBA 2012)
2013   Zachary Alesandrini (B.S. Management 2007)
2011   Joshua Dean (B.S. Management 2002)
2010   Kelly A. Gjurkovic (B.S. Management 2001)
2009   Roy C. Schultz III (B.S. Finance 2000)
2008   Brian Gillet (B.S. Marketing 2001, MIS 2002)

2019   Jeffrey Aronin (B.S. Marketing 1989)
2018   Ralph de la Vega (MBA 1989)

2019   Christopher Millington (CoB Honorary Alumnus 2010, OM&IS Honorary Alumnus 2014, NIU F.R. Geigle Service Award 2016)

2019   Katie Duxbury
2018   Stacey Barsema
2017   Kristina McGrath
2016   Donna Kieso
2015   Drew Butts
2014   Becky Meggesin
2013   George W. Krull, Jr.
2012   Joseph A. Hula
2011   Cary Chessick
2010   Christopher M. Millington
2009   Eric L. Wasowicz
2008   Harold Wright
2007   Robert Pfohl
2005   David Graf
2004   Robert and Georgena Beck
2002   Kenneth Johnson
1999   Sandy Jett
1998   William Wilbur
1997   Thomas H. Roberts, Jr.
1996   Donald Kieso
1996   Richard Rademacher
1995   John Brown
1991   George Bass
1991   Joe Coriaci
1991   Clifford Danielson
1991   William McGrath

2012   Gaylen N. Larson (B.S. Accountancy 1962)

Giving Opportunities

Adam Neal

Adam Neal
Sr. Director of Advancement
(815) 753-2627

Donate Now